Close

[Archive] Programme – AHS 2018

Click on the links in the table for more information on the sessions. You can as well access the detailed programme as a single PDF file (225 kB).

Monday, 6th August
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2, Hudson Beare Building

08.30 Conference Registration
(AHS reception will be at the entrance of Sanderson Building – Look to your right)Map of AHS Reception
09.00 Conference Introduction
09.30
10.30 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
10.55
12.00 Keynote Address: Future AI and Robotics for Space (FAIR-SPACE)
Speaker: Prof. Yang Gao, FIET, FRAeS, Space Autonomous Systems, University of Surrey, UK
Chair: Tughrul Arslan (University of Edinburgh)
13.00 Lunch (provided), Venue: Classroom 3, Sanderson Building
14.00
15.40 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
15.55
17.15 Adjourn

Tuesday, 7th August
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2, Hudson Beare Building

08.30 Conference Registration
09.00
10.20 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
10.45 Special Session: Reconfigurable Computing
11.15 Invited Talk: The Development Kit for the XQRKU060 Space Grade FPGA
Speaker: Andrew McCormick
Technical Director
Alpha Data Parallel Systems, UK
11.45 Keynote Address: Evolving Embedded Systems and Their Vehicle Applications
Speaker: Dr. Dimitar Filev, Research & Advanced Engineering, Ford Motor Company, Michigan, USA
Chair: Tughrul Arslan (University of Edinburgh)
12.45 Lunch (provided), Venue: Classroom 3, Sanderson Building
13.45
15.45 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
15.55
17.35 Adjourn

Wednesday, 8th August

08.30 Registration/Welcome
Track A: AHS Conference
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2, Hudson Beare Building
Track B: Special Session on Emerging Security Technologies (EST)
Venue: Classroom 6, Hudson Beare Building
09.00
09.40 Invited Talk: Certification of Programmable Devices for the Airborne Environment
Speaker: Dr Carol Marsh
Firmware and Digital Functional Manager
Leonardo, UK
Chair: Tughrul Arslan (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2, Hudson Beare Building
10.10 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
10.40 Special Session on EST
12.20 Keynote Address: Robots on the Moon and on Mars
Speaker: Adrian Stoica, PhD; Manager, Robotic Systems Estimation, Decision and Control NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California, USA
Chair: Tughrul Arslan (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2
13.20 Lunch (provided) Venue: Classroom 3, Sanderson Building
14.20
15.40 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
15.50
17.00 Adjourn
19.00

Thursday, 9th August
Venue: Lecture Theatre 2, Hudson Beare Building

08.30 Welcome
09.00 Keynote Address: Future Space Systems: Constellations of Nanosatellites to Giant Telescopes
Speaker: Professor Colin Cunningham, FIET, FInstP, FSPIE, CEng
Technology Champion at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre, Royal Observatory Edinburgh and Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Tughrul Arslan (University of Edinburgh)
Workshop on DST-UKIERI Project
10.00 Coffee Break (Eng Inn, Hudson Beare Building)
10.20 Tutorial on Approximate Computing Workshop on DST-UKIERI Project
12.20 Lunch (provided), Venue: Classroom 3, Sanderson Building
13.20 Tutorial on Reliable Reconfigurable Real-Time Operating System
14.20 Closing Remarks and Announcements
14.30 Conference Ends