Close

Programme

Day 1 – Monday, 22nd July 2019


09:00 – 09:45
Registration


09:45 – 10:00
Welcome


10:00 – 10:30
Keynote: Prof Rustam Stolkin, University of Birmingham


10:30 – 11:00
Tea Break


11:00 – 12:00 Session A: Fault Tolerant Systems

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q & A

11:00 – 11:20
Towards Subsea Embedded Electronic Systems with MPSoCs for Fault Tolerant Applications
Juliano Pimentel and Tanya Vladimirova.

11:20 – 11:40
Self-Adaptation for Availability in CPU-FPGA Systems under Soft-Errors
Mischa Möstl, Alexander Doerflinger, Mark Albers, Harald Michalik and Rolf Ernst.

11:40 – 12.00
Analyzing the Resilience to SEUs of an Image Data Compression Core in a COTS SRAM FPGA
Ioannis Tsounis, Antonis Tsigkanos, Vasileios Vlagkoulis, Mihalis Psarakis, Nektarios Kranitis and Antonios Paschalis.


12:20:-13:30
Lunch


13:30 – 14:00
Keynote: Prof Ben Azvine, BT


14:00 – 15:00 Session B: Design Methodology

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q&A

14:00 – 14:20
Rapid Prototyping of Deep Learning Models on Radiation Hardened CPUs
Pete Blacker, Chris Bridges and Simon Hadfield.

14:20 – 14:40
Adaptive Hardware Reconfiguration for Performance tradeoffs in CNNs
Alaa Mazouz and Chris Bridges.

14:40 – 15:00
Ultrasonic Levitation with Software-defined FPGAs and Electronically Phased Arrays
Jose Nunez-Yanez, William Beasley, Brenda Gatusch, Chenyuan Teng, Daniel Connolly-Taylor and Asier Marzo.


15:00 – 15:30
Tea Break


15:30 – 16:30 Session C: Adaptive Systems

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q&A

15:30 – 15:50
Caching Aided Task Offloading Scheme for Wireless Body Area Networks with MEC
Yangzhe Liao, Xinhui Qiao, Liqing Shou, Quan Yu, Xiaojun Zhai, Qingsong Ai and Quan Liu.

15:50 – 16:10
On Adaptive Feedback Supported DSC
Peter Farkas

16:10 – 16:30
Design and Development of a New Tactile Stimulator
Coskun Kazma, Vecdi Emre Levent and Nizamettin Aydin


18:30
Dinner, Wivenhoe House Hotel


 

Day 2 – Tuesday, 23rd July 2019


09:30 – 10:00
Registration


10:00 – 10:30
Keynote: Dr Wim Vanderbauwhede, University of Glasgow


10:30 – 11:00
Tea Break


11:00 – 12:00 Session D: Image Processing and Machine Learning

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q&A

11:00 – 11:20
Zone Management in Precision Agriculture Using Satellite Imagery
Felipe De Jesus Brubeck-Hernandez, Tanya Vladimirova, Mike Pooley, Robin Thompson and Bruce Knight.

11:20 – 11:40
Design of Low-Power Kernel-based FPGA Accelerator
Osman Elgawi.

11:40 – 12:00
Modeling Gate-Level Abstraction Hierarchy Using Graph Convolutional Neural Networks to Predict Functional De-Rating Factors
Aneesh Balakrishnan, Thomas Lange, Maximilien Glorieux, Dan Alexandrescu and Maksim Jenihhin.


12:20 – 13:30
Lunch


13:30 – 14:00
Keynote: Dr Shi Zhou, UCL


14:00 – 15:00 Session E: Space Systems and Robotics

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q&A

14:00 – 14:20
On-Chip Thermal Balancing using Dynamic Structural Adaptation of FPGA-based Multi-Task SoPCs for Space-borne Applications
Dimple Sharma, Valeri Kirischian and Lev Kirischian.

14:20 – 14:40
An approach for Fault Tolerant and Performance Guarantee Autonomous Robotic Mission
Philippe Lambert, Lionel Lapierre and Didier Crestani

14:40 – 15:00
Demonstrating Controlled Change for Autonomous Space Vehicles
Alexander Doerflinger, Mark Albers, Bjoern Fiethe, Harald Michalik, Mischa Moestl, Johannes Schlatow and Rolf Ernst.


15:00 -15:30
Tea Break


15:30 -16:10 • Session F: Robotics

15 min: Presentation, 5 min: Q&A

15:30 – 15:50
Visual Place Recognition for Aerial Robotics: Exploring Accuracy-Computation Trade-off for Local Image Descriptors
Bruno Ferrarini, Maria Waheed, Sania Waheed, Shoaib Ehsan, Michael Milford and Klaus McDonald-Maier.

15:50 – 16:10
Application of Sliding Mode Trajectory Tracking Control Design for Two-Wheeled Mobile Robots
Yankun Yang, Xinggang Yan, Konstantinos Sirlantzis and Gareth Howells.


16:10 – End of the day


 

Day 3 – Wednesday, 24th July 2019

Social Event (TBC)